Across Big Sky Flow Testing, LLC v. Workforce Safety & Ins.
[…] Big Sky filed a petition for reconsideration with the ALJ, which was denied. Big Sky appealed the ALJ's order awarding benefits and the order denying the petition for reconsideration to the North Dakota district court. The district court affirmed. Big Sky appeals.

II

[¶ 5] This Court reviews the decision of WSI rather than the district court.” Kershaw v. Workforce Safety and Ins., 2013 ND 186, ¶ 9, 838 N.W.2d 429. This Court exercises “a limited review in appeals involving WSI decisions.” Elshaug v. Workforce Safety and Ins., 2003 ND 177, ¶ 12, 671 N.W.2d 784. Under N.D.C.C. §§ 28–32–46 and 28–32–49, this Court must affirm an order by an administrative agency unless:

“1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.
3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency.
4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing.
5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.
7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.
8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency's rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.”

N.D.C.C. § 28–32–46.

[¶ 6] This Court uses a deferential standard to evaluate an ALJ's factual findings because ALJs have the opportunity to observe witnesses, assess credibility of witnesses and resolve evidentiary conflicts.”