Act for Health v. United Energy Workers Healthcare Corp., CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:15-CV-00195-TBR-LLK
[…] [a]ssisting with a client's ambulation and activities of daily living as defined in KRS 194A.700; . . . [f]acilitating the self-administration of medications if such medications are prepared or directed by a licensed health-care professional or the client's designated representative; . . . [p]roviding services which may be referred to as attendant care, in-home companion, sitter and respite care services, and homemaker services when provided in conjunction with other personal services; and . . . [p]roviding services that enable the client to live safely, comfortably, and independently.
Id. § 216.710(7)(a). The definition explicitly excludes, among other things, services that "require the order of a licensed health-care professional to be lawfully performed in Kentucky," id. § 216.710(7)(b)(6), as well as any "health-care entity or health-care practitioner otherwise licensed, certified, or regulated by local, state, or federal statutes or regulations," id. § 216.710(7)(b)(9).