ACT-UP Triangle v. Commission for Health Services of the State of N.C.
[…] Id. at 258, 472 S.E.2d at 607. After reviewing the proceedings involved in this case, we conclude that the superior court had the authority to review the Commission's final decision.

The procedure for petitioning an administrative agency to adopt a rule is set forth in N.C.G.S. § 150B-20(a). Upon receiving such a petition, the agency must grant or deny the petition within the time limits set forth in N.C.G.S. § 150B-20(b). After granting or denying the petition, the agency must take the action set forth in N.C.G.S. § 150B-20(c) relating to notice and publication of the proposed rule. If the agency denies the petition, judicial review of that decision is available: "Denial of a rule-making petition is a final agency decision and is subject to judicial review under Article 4 of this Chapter." N.C.G.S. § 150B-20(d) (1995). Thus, in the instant case, the issue is whether the Commission denied plaintiffs' rule-making petition such that judicial review was available pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 150B-20(d).