Active Sols. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't (In re Protest to Assessment Issued)
[…] {11} Taxpayer argues that the AHO erred in applying 3.2.1.19(C) NMAC for two reasons: First, 3.2.1.19(C) NMAC does not apply to the facts of this case. Second, 3.2.1.19(C) NMAC is an unlawful limitation of Section 7-9-3.5(A)(3)(f). Under both scenarios, Taxpayer urges this Court to conclude that the AHO erred by applying the requirements of the regulation when deciding whether Taxpayer was entitled to the exemption found in the statute. In its answer brief, the Department contends that Taxpayer has impermissibly changed its theory on appeal. See § 7-1-25(A) ("If the protestant or secretary is dissatisfied with the decision and order of the hearing officer, the party may appeal to the court of appeals for further relief, but only to the same extent and upon the same theory as was asserted in the hearing before the hearing officer."). Replying to the Department's contention, Taxpayer asserts that it made these arguments in the written closing argument submitted to the AHO.

{12} As a threshold matter, we address whether Taxpayer has impermissibly changed its theory in this appeal.