Acuity, Ins. Co. v. Juan C. Gonzalez Doing Business, Case No. 14-CV-1330
[…] This fact, he argues, is insufficient to establish personal jurisdiction over him under Wisconsin's long arm statute. Alternatively, he argues that the exercise of personal jurisdiction over him would violate due process.

Acuity argues that personal jurisdiction over Gonzalez in Wisconsin is consistent with both the Wisconsin long-arm statute and due process principles. Specifically, Acuity asserts that Gonzalez is subject to the jurisdiction of this court because he "[i]s engaged in substantial...activities within this state" (quoting Wis. Stat. § 801.05(1)(d)) and because its lawsuit "[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff...by the defendant...to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff" or "[a]rises out of...services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state...." (quoting Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)(a) and (b)).

A. Wisconsin's Long-Arm Statute

"Federal courts ordinarily follow state law in determining the bounds of their jurisdiction over persons." Daimler AG v. Bauman, 134 S. Ct. 746, 753 (2014) (citing Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 4(k)(1)(A)).