Acuity, Ins. Co. v. Juan C. Gonzalez Doing Business, Case No. 14-CV-1330
[…] The first step is to determine whether the defendant meets the criteria for personal jurisdiction under the Wisconsin long-arm statute. Kopke v. A. Hartrodt S.R.L., 245 Wis.2d 396, 409, 629 N.W.2d 662 (2001). If the requirements of the long-arm statute are satisfied, then the court must consider whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with due process requirements. Id. Plaintiff bears the burden of establishing personal jurisdiction. See Purdue Research Found. v. Sanofi-Synthelabo, S.A., 338 F.3d 773, 782 (7th Cir. 2003).

1. Wisconsin Statute § 801.05(5)

Wisconsin courts may exercise personal jurisdiction in any action that "[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff...by the defendant...to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff," Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)(a), or that "[a]rises out of...services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state...," Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)(b). The following minimum contacts must exist before a defendant is subject to jurisdiction under these provisions: