Acuity v. Decker
[…] However, the Limit of Insurance for this coverage shall not be reduced by any sums paid or payable under Social Security disability benefits.
(c) Under any automobile medical payments coverage.” (Emphasis in original.)
¶ 13 1. Set Off Amount

¶ 14 Acuity first argues that the trial court erred in reducing the UIM set off by the $37,067.48 that Decker paid Acuity for the workers' compensation lien. Acuity argues that the set off should include the entire $50,000 paid by USAA, notwithstanding Decker's payment to Acuity.

¶ 15 Section 143a–2(4) of the Illinois Insurance Code provides: “The limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security maintained on the underinsured motor vehicle.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a–2(4) (West 2014). The Illinois Supreme Court has noted that the underlying purpose of UIM coverage is to ‘place the insured in the same position he would have occupied if the tortfeasor had carried adequate insurance.’ Phoenix Insurance Co. v.