Adair v. State of Michigan
[…] MCL 388.1611f(1), (2), (4). The receipt of funds appropriated under this legislation was conditioned on the local and intermediate school districts providing the State Treasurer with a board resolution by March 2, 1998,

waiving any right or interest the district or intermediate district has or may have in any claim or litigation based on or arising out of any claim or potential claim through September 30, 1997 that is or was similar to the claims asserted by the plaintiffs in the consolidated cases known as Durant v. State of Michigan." [MCL 388.1611f(1), (2).]

The text of this resolution was established by statute as follows:

"Whereas, the board of _______________ (name of district or) intermediate district) desires to settle and compromise, in their entirety, any claim or claims that the district (or intermediate district) has or had for violations of section 29 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, which claim or claims are or were similar to the claims asserted by the plaintiffs in the consolidated cases known as Durant v. State of Michigan, Michigan supreme court docket no. 104458-104492[, 456 Mich. 175, 566 N.W.2d 272].
Whereas, the district (or intermediate district) agrees to settle and compromise these claims for the consideration described in sections 11f and 11g of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, M.C.L. § 388.1611f and 388.1611g, and in the amount specified for the district (or intermediate district) in section 11h of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, M.C.L. § 388.1611h.
Whereas, the board of _______________ (name of district or intermediate district) is authorized to adopt this resolution.
Now, therefore, be it
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • WAYNE CTY. BD. OF COM'RS v. WAYNE CTY. AIRPORT AUTH.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • December 11, 2002