Adams Outdoor Adver., L.P. v. Cnty. of Dane
[…] 11. The Wisconsin Department of Transportation Outdoor Sign Installation Application and Permit submitted by the Plaintiff on March 14, 2008 states on Page 2:
The permittee shall comply with all of the following: ... All local laws and regulations including, but not limited to, local zoning or outdoor advertising control ordinances. Issuance of a permit by the Department does not relieve the applicant from obtaining all other permits required by law from any other state or federal agency, county, or municipality.
12. Wis. Stat. § 59.70(22) BILLBOARD REGULATION, provides as follows with regard to County regulation of billboards:
The board may regulate, by ordinance, the maintenance and construction of billboards and other similar structures on premises abutting on highways maintained by the county so as to promote the safety of public travel thereon. Such ordinances shall not apply within cities, villages and towns which have enacted ordinances regulating the same subject matter.
13. Wis. Stat. § 60.23(29) BILLBOARD REGULATION, provides as follows with regard to Town regulation of billboards:
The town board may:
Enact and enforce an ordinance, and provide a forfeiture for a violation of the ordinance, that regulates the maintenance and construction of billboards and other similar structures on premises abutting on highways in the town that are maintained by the town or by the county in which the town is located so as to promote the safety of public travel on the highways.
14. The County acknowledges that the Town of Madison has adopted a valid ordinance regulating billboards pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 60.23(29).