Adams Outdoor Adver. Ltd. P'ship v. Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] II. BACKGROUND

Adams is in the business of outdoor advertising (leasing space from private property owners and erecting billboards that disseminate messages). It filed a Complaint and an Amended Complaint alleging that the Act is unconstitutionally vague with respect to the regulation that "no structure may be erected adjacent to or within five hundred feet of an interchange or safety rest area, measured along the interstate or limited access primary from the beginning or ending of pavement widening at the exit from or entrance to the main-traveled way." 36 P.S. § 2718.105(c)(2)(i) ("Interchange Prohibition"). The Interchange Prohibition includes an exemption, stating that "[o]fficial and ‘on premise’ signs, as defined in section 131(c) of Title 23, United States Code, shall not be counted nor shall measurements be made from them for purposes of determining spacing requirements." See 36 P.S. 2718.105(c)(2)(iv).