Adams v. Adams
[…] See id.

The historic distinctions between law and equity have now been generally abolished in this state, and a plaintiff is no longer required to bring separate actions in law and equity. Const. 1963, art. 6, § 5; Stefanac v. Cranbrook Ed. Community (After Remand), 435 Mich. 155, 169-170, 458 N.W.2d 56 (1990). Specifically with respect to real property actions, the Legislature's enactment of MCL 600.2932 has "combined the two actions of ejectment and quiet title, and created a single action to determine interests in land."2 Tray, supra at 534, 192 N.W.2d 628. MCL 600.2932(1) provides:

Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
91 cases
  • Papazian v. Goldberg (In re Mardigian Estate)
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • 21 Junio 2018
    ...is a species of fraud," and the rules of fraud therefore apply to questions of undue influence. Adams v.