Adams v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] (a).) A violation of either of these provisions can serve as the basis for a cause of action under the HBOR. The HBOR provides for injunctive relief for statutory violations that occur prior to foreclosure (§ 2924.12, subd. (a)) and monetary damages when the borrower seeks relief for violations after the foreclosure sale has occurred. (§ 2924.12, subd. (b); see Valbuena v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 1267, 1272, 188 Cal.Rptr.3d 668.)

The dual tracking and single point of contact provisions of the HBOR do not apply to all mortgages and deeds of trust. Pursuant to section 2924.15, they apply only to "first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units." On appeal, defendants argue that Adams's HBOR cause of action fails as a matter of law because she cannot meet the statutory definition of "owner-occupied." Specifically, defendants argue that Adams fails to meet this definition because she does not currently own the property. We turn to the statutory definition of "owner-occupied" first.

A. HBOR's Definition of "Owner-occupied"

Section 2924.15 defines the term "owner-occupied" for the HBOR's dual tracking and single point of contact provisions. It states, "For these purposes, ‘owner-occupied’ means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes." (§ 2924.15.)

" ‘When a statute prescribes the meaning to be given to particular terms used by it, that meaning is generally binding on the courts.’ " ( Great Lakes Properties, Inc. v.