Adams v. City of New Haven
[…] The compensation review division affirmed the commissioner's holding and dismissed the plaintiff's appeal.

In her appeal to this court, the plaintiff contends that § 7-433c is applicable under the factual circumstances of this case. The gravamen of her claim is that as of February 21, 1979, the date of her husband's death, all the requirements for her entitlement to benefits under this statute existed. We do not agree.

General Statutes § 7-433c provides that its benefits are available to the dependents of an otherwise qualifying "regular member of a paid municipal police department," who suffers "any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death ...." At the date this statute took effect, on June 28, 1971, the decedent was not "a regular member of a paid municipal police department," nor was that the case at the date of his death on February 21, 1979. On both dates, he was not a regular member, but a former member of a paid municipal