Adams v. Department of Social and Health Services
[…] RCW 41.64.130(1)(a) 2. When an appeal is from the ruling of an administrative agency which entered findings of fact and conclusions of law, findings and conclusions by the superior court are not necessary. King Cy. Water Dist. 54, v. King Cy. Boundary Review Bd., 87 Wash.2d 536, 554 P.2d 1060 (1976). The findings and conclusions entered by the Thurston County judge in this case are superfluous. We must determine whether the set-off contained in the Board's order was erroneous as a matter of law.

The sole issue raised by this appeal is the meaning of "back pay" as used in RCW 41.06.220(2). This statute provides:

Any employee, when fully reinstated after appeal, shall be guaranteed all employee rights and benefits, including back pay, sick leave, vacation accrual, retirement and OASDI credits.

(Italics ours.) The administrative regulation based on this statute, WAC 356-34-250, contains identical language.