Adams v. Emp'rs Ins. Co. of Wausau
[…] Section 2–619.1 allows these otherwise-contradictory motions to be brought in a single motion. 735 ILCS 5/2–619.1 (West 2012). We review a circuit court's decision to dismiss a complaint pursuant to section 2–615 or section 2–619

de novo.

King v. First Capital Financial Services Corp., 215 Ill.2d 1, 12, 293 Ill.Dec. 657, 828 N.E.2d 1155 (2005).

¶ 11 Of paramount importance to this case is section 12.80 of the Act, which provides:

“The dissolution of a corporation either (1) by filing articles of dissolution in accordance with Section 12.20 of this Act, (2) by the issuance of a certificate of dissolution in accordance with Section 12.40 of this Act, (3) by a judgment of dissolution by a circuit court of this State, or (4) by expiration of its period of duration, shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution. Any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name.” 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2012)

.

Section 12.80 of the Act reflects the purposes of allowing otherwise-prohibited actions to be brought by and against the dissolved corporation, yet also providing a definite point at which the corporation's liability ceases, rather than existing in perpetuity.