Adams v. Federal Signal Corp.
[…] The district court found as a fact that "(r)esponsibility for posting the notice . . . rested with (Adams), who was the corporate officer in charge of (the company's) Texas operations." This finding is not clearly erroneous, and the company's failure to comply with the posting requirements of the Act can thus be laid at Adams' door. Even if the 180-day requirement may be tolled, waived, or otherwise modified, there is no equitable basis for doing so in these circumstances. 3

AFFIRMED.

1 Section 627 of the Act provides:

Every employer . . . shall post and keep posted in conspicuous places upon its premises a notice to be prepared or approved by the Secretary setting forth information as the Secretary deems appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.

The corresponding regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 850.10, provides:

Every employer . . . shall post in conspicuous places upon its premises the notice pertaining to the applicability of the Act. . . . Such notice must be posted in prominent and accessible places where it can readily be observed by employees, applicants for employment and union members.

2 Other circuits have taken divergent views on the issue. E. g., Dartt v.