Adams v. Griffin
[…] ¶12"If a petition for court-ordered evaluation is filed by a prosecutor pursuant to § 13-4517, a prior application for court-ordered evaluation or prescreening is not necessary."§ 36-521(I).And, § 36-531(E) directs that when a prosecutor files a petition pursuant to § 13-4517, and the evaluating agency intends to release the person, the agency must give the "prosecuting agency" notice of that intent.See also§ 36-540(Q)("If the court does not find a person to be in need of treatment and a prosecutor filed a petition pursuant to § 13-4517, the evaluation agency, within twenty-four hours, shall notify the prosecuting agency of its...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant