Adams v. Holder
[…] Holder, 650 F.3d 189, 193 (2d Cir.2011), we proceed to a second step of analysis to examine whether the agency's interpretation is reasonable, and not “arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute,” Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. at 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778. If the agency interpretation is reasonable, then we must defer to it. See id.; accord Feimei Li v. Renaud, 654 F.3d at 382.

B. The Alleged Error

With these principles in mind, we consider Adams's argument that his removal order must be vacated for exceeding the time limitation imposed by § 1256(a). The relevant part of that statute states as follows:

If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been otherwise adjusted under the provisions of section 1255 or 1259 of this title or any other provision of law to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken...

To continue reading

Request your trial
47 cases
  • Ojo v. Garland
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • 9 Febrero 2022
    ...we find that the record is sufficient to demonstrate exhaustion below of the arguments raised in this appeal. See Adams v.