Adams v. McKee, 030520 RISUP, PC-2011-2275
[…] (Tr. at 5:3-14, 7:6-11.) None of the Wrongful Death Defendants object to the settlement or its terms, and all have signed releases to that effect. Id. at 3:17-24. In petitioning this Court to approve the settlement, Plaintiff argues that Defendant has no personal interest in the settlement and thus has no right to challenge the proposed allocation.

Section 33-18-16 permits the Probate Court to "authorize . . . administrators . . . to adjust by compromise, or otherwise settle or dispose of, any claim in favor of or against . . ." As Administrator of the Estate, Plaintiff was vested with "all the power and authority prescribed by law to said office" and thus had authority to settle the wrongful death action. (Pl.'s Mot. to Approve and Enforce...

To continue reading

Request your trial