Adams v. Oregon State Children's Services Div.
[…] No adoption petition has been filed. Within this narrow context, we first examine whether CSD's denial of consent can be challenged in juvenile court or in circuit court under the APA.

"has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * [w]ho is dependent for care and support on a public or private child-caring agency that needs the services of the court in planning for the best interest of the [child]." ORS 419B.100(1)(d).

Although the state's brief emphasizes the importance of the word "exclusive," as used in that statute, it overlooks the significance of the phrase "in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age * * *." For the juvenile court to have "exclusive original jurisdiction," the case must "involv[e]" a child. ORS 419B.100(1)(d).