Adams v. Oregon State Children's Services Div.
[…] Petitioners' first assignment of error is directed at the Clackamas County Circuit Court's conclusion that a petition for judicial review, filed pursuant to Oregon's APA, is not an appropriate vehicle by which to challenge CSD's denial of their request to adopt the child. The relevant statute, ORS 183.480(1), provides:

"Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order whether such order is affirmative or negative in form." 4