Adams v. State
[…] Id., 406 U.S. at 738–39, 92 S.Ct. at 1858.

Implementing the due process and equal protection principles recognized in Jackson, sections 3–106 and 3–107 of Maryland's Criminal Procedure Article establish a maximum period for holding an incompetent defendant under indictment and standards for confining such a defendant under a criminal commitment.

Section 3–107 limits the length of time criminal charges may remain pending against incompetent defendants. Although a court has discretionary authority to dismiss charges at any time “if the court considers that resuming the criminal proceeding would be unjust because so much time has passed since the defendant was found incompetent to stand trial,” the General Assembly has set specific times after which the court is required to dismiss charges against an incompetent defendant. Under CP section 3–107(a),