Adams v. State By and Through Bargaining Unit Benefits Bd.
[…] It contends that the "real plaintiffs" were the unions and the lawyers 6 and that sanctions should be imposed against the nominal plaintiffs, because they lent their names to baseless litigation without any real concern for resolution of a dispute between them and the municipality. Plaintiffs, while not disputing that they were recruited by union personnel to bring the action, argue that they had a legitimate concern that their taxes were being used to pay for services that were unavailable because of the strike.

ORS 20.105(1) provides:

"In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a district court, a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney fees appropriate in the circumstances to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party wilfully disobeyed a court order or acted in bad faith, wantonly or solely for oppressive reasons." 7

Hillsboro argues that the trial court erred in refusing sanctions, because ORS 20.105 was designed to address the situation of a party bringing an action for collateral purposes.