Adams v. State
[…] The State responded at trial and on appeal by asserting that "while the indictment is not drafted perfectly ... it is sufficient ... to give [Adams] notice of what he's being charged with" in compliance with § 15-8-25, Ala. Code 1975. (R. 20.) Section 15-8-25 states:

"An indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. In no case are the words 'force of arms' or 'contrary to the form of the statute' necessary."

According to the State, two conditions were set forth in the indictment.