Adams v. State
[…] Code 1975. (R. 20.) Section 15-8-25 states:

"An indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. In no case are the words 'force of arms' or 'contrary to the form of the statute' necessary."

According to the State, two conditions were set forth in the indictment. The State asserts that one condition, number four of § 13A-12-218(a), was clearly set forth after the indictment's second colon -- "[a] clandestine laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school." According to the State, before its first colon, the indictment charged a second condition by charging that Adams "did unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance or possess one or more precursor substances, to-wit: Methamphetamine."