Adams v. State
[…] "(4) A clandestine laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school.
"(5) A clandestine laboratory operation actually produced any amount of a specified controlled substance.
"(6) A clandestine laboratory operation was for the production of controlled substances listed in Schedule I or Schedule II.
"(7) A person under the age of 17 was present during the manufacturing process.
"(b) Unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the first degree is a Class A felony."

(Emphasis added.)

Section 13A-1-2(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines a clandestine laboratory operation as any of the following:

"a. Purchase or procurement of chemicals, supplies, equipment, or laboratory location for the unlawful manufacture of controlled substances.
"b. Transportation or arranging for the transportation of chemicals, supplies, or equipment for the unlawful manufacture of controlled substances.
"c.