Adams v. State
[…] "b. Transportation or arranging for the transportation of chemicals, supplies, or equipment for the unlawful manufacture of controlled substances.
"c. Setting up of equipment or supplies in preparation for the unlawful manufacture of controlled substances.
"d. Distribution or disposal of chemicals, equipment, supplies, or products used in or produced by the unlawful manufacture of controlled substances."

Adams argued before his trial and on appeal that his indictment alleged only condition number (4) of § 13A-12-218(a) -- "[a] clandestine laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school" — had occurred in conjunction with § 13A-12-217. Therefore, Adams's argued, his indictment did not charge first-degree unlawful manufacturing of methamphetamine.