Adams v. State
[…] The State responded at trial and on appeal by asserting that "while the indictment is not drafted perfectly ... it is sufficient ... to give [Adams] notice of what he's being charged with" in compliance with § 15-8-25, Ala. Code 1975. (R. 20.) Section 15-8-25 states:
According to the State, two conditions were set forth in the indictment. The State asserts that one condition, number four of § 13A-12-218(a), was clearly set forth after the indictment's second colon -- "[a] clandestine laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school." According to the State, before its first colon, the indictment charged a second condition by charging that Adams "did unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance or possess one or more precursor substances, to-wit: Methamphetamine."