Adams v. State
[…] The "conditions" necessary to elevate second-degree unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance to first-degree unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance are set forth in § 13A-12-218(a), which defines first-degree unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance:
(Emphasis added.)
Section 13A-1-2(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines a clandestine laboratory operation as any of the following:
Adams argued before his trial and on appeal that his indictment alleged only condition number (4) of § 13A-12-218(a) -- "[a] clandestine laboratory operation was to take place or did take place within 500 feet of a residence, place of business, church, or school" — had occurred in conjunction with § 13A-12-217. Therefore, Adams's argued, his indictment did not charge first-degree unlawful manufacturing of methamphetamine.