Adams v. State
[…] Wisconsin, supra [408 U.S. 229] at 230 [92 S.Ct. 2245, 33 L.Ed.2d 312 (1972) ]; ... (b) whether the work depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct specifically defined by the applicable state law; and (c) whether the work, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.

Id. at 24, 93 S.Ct. 2607. Shortly after Miller was decided, the Indiana legislature codified almost verbatim the Miller obscenity standard. See 1975 Ind. Acts Pub.L. No. 341-1975. Only slightly revised since its original enactment, Indiana Code section 35-49-2-1 currently provides that:

A matter or performance is obscene for purposes of this article if:
(1) the average person, applying contemporary community standards, finds that the dominant theme of the matter or performance, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in sex;
(2) the matter or performance depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct; and
(3) the matter or performance, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.

This statute makes it clear that a person of ordinary intelligence can understand what constitutes a "prurient interest in sex" or what constitutes a "patently offensive" depiction of sexual conduct. See Porter v. State, 440 N.E.2d 690, 693 (Ind.Ct. App.1982).