Adams v. Texfi Industries
[…] Whether the Court of Appeals erred depends upon the underlying question of the degree of dependence required before a stepchild is considered a child under Title 42.

Under the Workers' Compensation Law, the death benefit is to be divided among persons "wholly dependent" upon the deceased. See S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-130 (1985). If there are persons wholly dependent, then those partly dependent receive no part of the benefit. Id. One may be deemed wholly dependent either through a conclusive statutory presumption under section 42-9-110 or through a factual demonstration under section 42-9-120.

Section 42-9-110 delineates two categories of persons who are statutorily deemed to be wholly dependent: "A surviving spouse or a child shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support on a deceased employee." The term "child" includes "a posthumous child, a child legally adopted prior to the injury of the employee and a stepchild or acknowledged illegitimate child dependent upon the deceased, but does not include married children unless wholly dependent upon him."