Adams v. Thurston County
[…] and the public for comment, WAC 197-11-455, -502(5), the County may conduct a public hearing on the proposed action's environmental impacts.   WAC 197-11-502(6), -535.   It then prepares and issues a final EIS, WAC 197-11-460, -560, in which it responds to the comments to the draft EIS.   WAC 197-11-560.   As Adams noted in a deposition, preparation of an EIS can be a time-consuming and expensive process
                
CONFLICT WITH STATE STATUTES

RCW 58.17.033(1) declares that a proposed subdivision of land "shall be considered under the ... zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect ... at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval ... has been submitted to the appropriate county ... official." (Italics our.) 6 The statute also grants local government the authority to define the requirements for a fully completed application. RCW 58.17.033(2).

At the time of the plat application, Thurston County had not adopted an ordinance defining a "fully completed application."