Adams v. Town of Sudbury
[…] Taxpayer voluntarily dismissed the case by agreement with Sudbury that it would not tax the units owned by taxpayer, Wanee Enterprises, or taxpayer's mother for the years 20072009. Sudbury adhered to this agreement for those three years and then continued to refrain from taxing the land at all as it waited on clarification from the Legislature regarding how to tax common lands belonging to a condominium community whose units lie entirely in another town.

¶ 5. In 2012, the Legislature provided this clarification through an amendment to 27A V.S.A. § 1–105, which now states, in part:

(a) In a condominium or planned community:
....
(2) if there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit shall be separately taxed and assessed, and no separate tax or assessment may be rendered against any common elements for which a declarant has reserved no development rights; provided, however, that if a portion of the common elements is located in a town other than the town in which the unit is located, the town in which the common elements are located may designate that portion of the common elements within its boundaries as a parcel for property tax assessment