Adams v. Town of Sudbury
[…] They also apply to § 1–105 because § 1–105 expressly creates two different tax classifications: one for common elements located entirely in one town and another for common elements located in two towns. Common elements located entirely in one town and for which a declarant has reserved no development rights may not be taxed separately at all. See § 1–105(a)(2) (describing that, generally, “no separate tax or assessment may be rendered against any common elements for which a declarant has reserved no development rights”). The value of this land is simply allocated to Wanee's individual units, which themselves are then taxed. But common elements located in a town other than the town in which the units are located may be taxed. See id.