Adams v. U.S. Dep't of Labor
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

The EEOICPA establishes a compensation program for "covered employees" and "survivors of such employees" for "illnesses incurred ... in the performance of duty for the Department of Energy and certain of its contractors and subcontractors." 42 U.S.C. § 7384d(b). Congress established the compensation program because "a large number of nuclear weapons workers at sites of the Department of Energy ... were put at risk without their knowledge and consent...." 42 U.S.C. § 7384(a)(2). Additionally, Congress found that "[s]tate workers' compensation programs do not provide a uniform means of ensuring adequate compensation" for employees at nuclear sites, and "[t]o ensure fairness and equity, ... the Department of Energy and its predecessor agencies should have efficient, uniform, and adequate compensation for beryllium-related health conditions and radiation-related health conditions." 42 U.S.C. §§ 7384(a)(7)(8).