Adams v. Zimmerman
[…] made the Hotel units "investment contracts" and thus securities within the meaning of the securities laws.Id. at 686.It also held that, in light of the financing arrangements made for the purchasers, Keezer was acting as the Bank's agent in the sale of the units and so his actions would be imputed to the Bank.Id. at 692.It reaffirmed its rulings that D'Oench and Sec. 1823(e) provided the FDIC with no special defenses to Count V, id. at 691 n. 14, and rejected the FDIC's argument that the loans to the plaintiffs made by the Bank were "bona fide" loan transactions under Mass.Gen.L. ch. 110A, Sec. 401(i)(6) and thus exempt from registration requirements.Id. at 694 n. 16.
The court later ordered a rescissionary damages award pursuant to Mass.Gen.L. ch. 110A, Sec. 410(a).That statute provides for recovery of "the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six per cent per year from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorneys' fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon tender of the security, or for damages if [the plaintiff] no longer owns the security."Id.