Adamson v. Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC
[…] ( Id.)

Adamson maintains that the easement begins at the eastern edge of his property and extends westward approximately forty feet. (Pl.'s Mem. Opp'n Mot. Summ. J., Ex. A at 28:3–5, ECF No. 43.) Adamson, while aware of the sixty foot wide easements depicted on the 2005 and 2007 deed plats, maintains that he believes that they were a scrivener's error.2 (Def.'s Mem. Support Mot. Summ. J., Ex. 4.) However, under Virginia Code Section 8.01–389(C), “recitals of any fact in a deed ... of record conveying any interest in real property shall be prima facie evidence of that fact.” Id.; see also Ashworth v. Cole, et al., 180 Va. 108, 21 S.E.2d 778 (1942).

In 2007, Columbia, claiming the easement was sixty feet wide, notified Adamson that it intended to remove trees and other encroachments from the easement.