Adamson v. Grove
[…] Microflo Ltd., 718 F.3d 138, 147 (2nd Cir. 2013) ("[T]he point of the anti-SLAPP statute is that you have a right not to be dragged through the courts because you exercised your constitutional rights."). Over thirty states now have anti-SLAPP statutes in place, and while the particular language varies, the stated purpose of anti-SLAPP legislation is consistent. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 9-11-11.1(a) ("[I]t is in the public interest to encourage participation by the citizens of Georgia in matters of public significance and public interest through the exercise of their constitutional rights of petition and freedom of speech . . . [T]he valid exercise of the constitutional rights of petition and freedom of speech should not be chilled through abuse of the judicial process."); Ark.