Adcock v. Commonwealth
[…] To determine whether the 20–year statute of limitations stated in Code § 8.01–251(A) bars Houchens' attempt to collect past due child support, we must examine the relevant decree and statutes. The standard of review applied by this Court is de novo. See, e.g., Level 3 Commc'ns, LLC v. State Corp. Comm'n, 282 Va. 41, 46, 710 S.E.2d 474, 477 (2011); Ford Motor Co. v. Gordon, 281 Va. 543, 549, 708 S.E.2d 846, 850 (2011) (citing Conyers v. Martial Arts World of Richmond, Inc., 273 Va. 96, 104, 639 S.E.2d 174, 178 (2007)).

Code § 8.01–251(A) states:

No execution shall be issued and no action brought on a judgment, including a judgment in favor of the Commonwealth and a judgment rendered in another state or country, after 20 years from the date of such judgment or domestication of such judgment....

Virginia law provides that decrees ordering payment of money have the effect of judgments.