Addison v. Huron Stevedoring Corp., No. 11-12
[…] Furthermore the judgments under review specifically reserve "to plaintiffs' counsel the right to apply for an allowance of counsel fees after the completion of any appeals which may be taken in order to review the judgment in the higher courts." Hence the claim that counsel have already been unconstitutionally deprived of reasonable fees appears to be premature.
Part II of the appellants' brief attacks the findings and conclusions of the district court in sustaining defenses under sections 9 and 11 of the Portal Act. Pages 154 to 166 of 96 F.Supp. deal with the section 9 defense. Under section 9, 29 U.S.C.A. § 258, the question is whether the defendants' failure to pay overtime in exact conformity with section 7a of the Act "was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of any agency of the United States * * *." Judge Leibell held that section 9 was a bar to the plaintiffs' actions except with respect to overtime claims for certain weeks in which a plaintiff was employed as header, gangwayman or assistant foreman and as such received a "skill differential" of 5 cents or 15 cents per hour.9 In