Adelson v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs requested a refund of $558.86; $538.59 of this amount is attributable to the additional tax liability resulting from disallowance of plaintiffs' deduction for travel expenses. Plaintiffs filed a timely claim for refund which was disallowed on June 3, 1960.

It is the government's position that expenses incurred in European travel during a sabbatical leave do not qualify as a deduction pursuant to Title 26 U.S.C. § 162(a)(2), which reads:

"(a) In general. — There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including — * * *
"(2) traveling expenses (including the entire amount expended for meals and lodging) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business; * * *."

The term "necessary" as used in the statute does not mean indispensable.