Adkins v. Consolidation Coal Co.
[…] The complaint asserts four counts against the nondiverse defendants: Count II for deliberate intent against Brock, McClain, Conaway, Morgan, and Mayle; Count III for negligence against Moore; Count IV for vicarious liability against all defendants; and Count V for civil conspiracy against all defendants.

B. Count II: Deliberate Intent Claim Against Nondiverse Defendants
1. Statutory Background

The West Virginia Workers' Compensation Act generally immunizes covered employers from suits for damages “at common law or by statute resulting from work-related injuries. W. Va.Code § 23–2–6. This immunity is, by West Virginia Code § 23–2–6a, extended “to every officer, manager, agent, representative or employee of such employer when he is acting in furtherance of the employer's business and does not inflict an injury with deliberate intent.”

Immunity is lost, however, by an employer who acts with “deliberate intention.” Id.§ 23–4–2(d)(2). As set forth below, it may also be lost by an employee who acts with deliberate intent.