Adkins v. Rumsfeld
[…] Another provision of the Act created a "payments mechanism," Mansell, 490 U.S. at 585, 109 S.Ct. 2023, under which the military directly transmits to former spouses the share of retired pay to which they are entitled under state court divorce decrees. See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(d). To be eligible for the direct payments, the former spouse must have been married to the member for at least 10 years, and during the marriage the member must have completed at least 10 years of creditable military service. § 1408(d)(2). A former spouse initiates the direct payment process by serving upon the Secretary concerned a state court order "specifically providing for the payment of an amount of the disposable retired pay." § 1408(d)(1). The court order must be "regular on its face," § 1408(b)(1)(B), which means that it "is issued by a court of competent jurisdiction," § 1408(b)(2)(A), and contains no indication that it was issued without legal authority, § 1408(...

To continue reading

Request your trial