Adler v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist.
[…] 2. The Summary Judgment Dismissing Plaintiff's Fifth Cause of Action Was Improper.

The trial court dismissed plaintiff's cause of action for specified disability pay for the injuries plaintiff incurred in the classroom attack by a student on June 17, 1969, apparently on the same ground of noncompliance with the statutory claim requirement and because plaintiff's recovery of approximately $37,725 net in workers' compensation benefits constituted his exclusive remedy for such physical injuries.

In so doing the trial court erred. Government Code section 905, subdivision (c), exempts from the claim requirement "Claims by public employees for fees, salaries, wages, mileage or other expenses and Allowances." (Italics added.) We believe that plaintiff's claim for special disability pay in this fifth cause of action constituted an allowance within the meaning of the subdivision. (Cf. Longshore v. County of Ventura (1979)25 Cal.3d 14, 22, 157 Cal.Rptr. 706, 598 P.2d 866 (overtime pay).)