Adlife Mktg. & Commc'ns Co. v. Buckingham Bros., LLC
[…] Jose Luis Pelaez, Inc. v. McGraw-Hill Glob. Educ. Holdings LLC, No. 16-CV-5393, 2017 WL 3432303, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 9, 2017) (citing Kelly v. L.L. Cool J., 145 F.R.D. 32, 36 (S.D.N.Y. 1992)), aff'd sub nom. Kelly v. L.L. Cool J, 23 F.3d 398 (2d Cir. 1994); Jorgensen v. Epic/Sony Records, 351 F.3d 46, 51 (2d Cir. 2003).

More particular requirements apply to claims for statutory damages and attorney's fees. Under § 412 of the Copyright Act, "a prevailing plaintiff is not entitled to statutory damages, orto receive attorney's fees under the Act, if '(1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after the first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.'" McCarthy v. Stollman, No. 06-CV-2613, 2010 WL 11586609, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 23, 2010) (quoting 17 U.S.C. §412); see also Singh v. Famous Overseas, Inc., 680 F. Supp. 533, 535 (E.D.N.Y. 1988) (same).

Section 412 serves two fundamental purposes.