Adobe Whitewater Club of N.M. v. N.M. State Game Comm'n
[…] {8} This Court granted leave for Intervenor-Respondents ("Intervenors"), who are owners of private property over which nonnavigable waters flow, to intervene. Intervenors argue mandamus should be denied because the Regulations do not privatize or close public waters, but instead express the existing right to exclude trespassers on privately owned riverbeds.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Mandamus Is Appropriate

{9} Before addressing Petitioners’ constitutional challenges to the Regulations, we explain the basis for our exercise of original mandamus jurisdiction. Article VI, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution gives this Court "original jurisdiction in ... mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions" and the "power to issue writs of mandamus ... and all other writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction." "Although relief by mandamus is most often applied to compel the performance of an affirmative act by another where the duty to perform the act is clearly enjoined by law, the writ may also be used in appropriate circumstances in a prohibitory manner to prohibit unconstitutional official