Adolph Rub Trust v. Rub, 910016
[…] See section 28-27-02, N.D.C.C., for orders that are appealable. 1 However, as Rub currently has an appeal pending before this Court from the district court's judgment [civil number 910051] and as a party is entitled to have an interlocutory order considered on an appeal from a final judgment, we will address his appeal from the order denying the change of judge in this opinion.

As previously stated, Rub filed his first demand for change of judge on December 6, 1990, and his second demand for change of judge on December 31, 1990. Both were denied on the basis that they were untimely. Section 29-15-21(2) of the North Dakota Century Code reads:

"2. The demand is invalid unless it is filed with the clerk of the court not later than ten days after the occurrence of the earliest of any one of the following events:

a. The date of the notice of assignment or reassignment of a judge for trial of the case;

b. The date of notice that a trial has been scheduled; or

c. The date of service of any exparte order in the case signed by the judge against whom the demand is filed."

The notice that trial had been scheduled for December 18, 1990, before Judge Hodny, is dated September 25, 1990. Both demands were made in excess of ten days after the date of the notice. Therefore, both demands were untimely pursuant to Sec. 29-15-21(2)(b), N.D.C.C.