Adoption No. 9979, In re
[…] He took that matter under advisement, and requested a memorandum of points and authorities. Subsequently, he entered an order finding that reimbursement for maternity clothing is not a permitted expense in adoption, and disallowing the payment. The adopting parents appealed to the Court of Special Appeals, and we issued a writ of certiorari on our own motion prior to consideration by that Court.

Appellants raise only one question in their brief:

Does Maryland law prohibit adoptive parents from reimbursing a natural mother for maternity clothes expenses?

The statute in question, § 5-327 of the Family Law Article, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) In general.--

(1) An agency, institution, or individual who renders any service in connection with the placement of an individual for adoption may not charge or receive from or on behalf of either the natural parent of the individual to be adopted, or from or on behalf of the individual who is adopting the individual, any compensation for the placement.

(2) This subsection does not prohibit the payment, by any interested person, of reasonable and customary charges or fees for hospital or medical or legal services.

* * * * * *

(c) Prosecution by State's Attorney.--The State's Attorney shall prosecute any violation of this section.

(d) Penalty.--A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $100 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 months, or both, for each offense. 3