Adoption of Baby E.A.W., In re
[…] As we have indicated, the precise question presented initially to the trial court and now, by appeal, to this court, is whether the baby girl, hereinafter Baby Emily, was available for adoption. If she was, then her subsequent adoption was valid and should be affirmed by our opinion. If she was not, then the adoption must be nullified and this case remanded.

Simplistically stated, the birth father's consent to adoption was required in this case unless the evidence shows that he "abandoned" the child. Sec. 63.072(1), Fla.Stat. (1992). The term "abandoned" is defined in section 63.032(14), Florida Statutes (1992), and provides, inter alia, that "In making this decision, [whether abandonment has occurred] the court may consider the conduct of the father towards the child's mother during her pregnancy."

The trial court made the following findings with which we have taken editorial license in some minor respects for reasons of clarity or materiality or confidentiality: