Adoption of Lackey, Matter of, 10630
[…] Whether there were "dozens" of cards and letters and gifts from Joel to Lori or only "a few" is disputed. Disagreement also exists as to why Joel failed to exercise any of his visitation rights and whether or not Dale was obligated to encourage visitation. Dale did not prohibit Joel from visiting Lori.

The pertinent parts of Sec. 14-15-06, NDCC, which apply to this case are:

"1. Consent to adoption is not required of:

* * *

* * *

b. A parent of a child in the custody of another, if the parent for a period of at least one year has failed significantly without justifiable cause (1) to communicate with the child or (2) to provide for the care and support of the child as required by law or judicial decree.

* * *

* * *

j. A parent of the minor, if the failure of the parent to consent is excused by the court in the best interest 1 of the child by reason of the parent's ... significant failure, without justifiable cause, to establish a substantial relationship with the minor or to manifest a significant parental interest in the minor, ..."

Although the findings of fact are lacking in clarity, the trial court has disclosed the factual basis for its determination that Kenneth should be allowed to adopt Lori.