Parties, 47 Ill.Dec. 235 In re ADOPTION OF Dan MARKHAM et al. (Dan MARKHAM et al., Petitioners-Appellants, v. Virgil MARKHAM, Respondent-Appellee.)
[…] As we do not find the decision of the trial court as to respondent's fitness to be contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, we do not reach the question of the childrens' best interests in our review of the adoption proceedings.

We next consider the propriety of the denial of the petition for permanent custody and control of the minor children. As this petition was filed in respondent's divorce cause on December, 1978, it is governed by the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 40, par. 101 et seq.).

Section 610 of the Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 40, par. 610) governs the modification of custody judgments and provides, inter alia :

"(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child, or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior judgment unless:

(1) the custodian agrees to the modification;

(2) the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; or

(3) the child's present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him."