Adoption of RHA, Matter of
[…] An order and judgment entered on May 21, 1984, held that the consent of PAA to the proposed adoption by John and Jane Doe was not required. PAA was denied further participation in the adoption proceedings, and John and Jane Doe were allowed to adopt RHA.

I

The first issue is whether the consent of appellant to adopt was necessary. Section 1-22-110, W.S.1977, provides in part:

"(a) In addition to the exceptions contained in W.S. 1-22-108, the adoption of a child may be ordered without the written consent of the parents or putative father * * * if the court finds that the nonconsenting parent or putative father has:

* * *

* * *

"(iii) Willfully abandoned or deserted the child; or

"(iv) Willfully failed to contribute to the support of the child for a period of one (1) year immediately prior to the filing of the petition to adopt; or