Adrian v. Vonk
[…] [¶ 10.] Plaintiffs assert that the Legislature directed the State to “establish programs” to manage and control prairie dogs at public expense on private lands if those prairie dogs encroach upon private land from contiguous public lands. See SDCL 34A–8–7. They similarly rely on SDCL 40–36–3.1, which requires the SDGFP to establish a program to control prairie dogs on private lands, a program to be financed from revenues in the State animal damage control fund.

[¶ 11.] When SDCL ch. 34A–8A was enacted in 2001, the black-tailed prairie dog was removed from the list of declared pests. SDCL 34A–8A–7. But under SDCL 38–22–1.2(7), prairie dogs may be reclassified as pests under certain conditions, including when “the population of prairie dogs within the state, including the tribal lands, exceeds the one hundred forty-five thousand acre level [.] Because the SDGFP estimated that the prairie dog population covered 625,410 acres in 2006, plaintiffs contend the State's failure to manage and control the prairie dogs constitutes a nuisance under SDCL 34A–8A–5. That statute gives private landowners a cause of action for nuisance when one