Adueva v. Mayorkas
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 7, 10-12. As of August 13, 2020, USCIS was adjudicating U Visa petitions filed before December 9, 2015, over four years from the time of filing. See, USCIS Processing Time Information for the Vermont Service Center, https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times (last visited August 13, 2020).

II. Process for Obtaining an Employment Authorization Document (“EAD”)

When a U Visa petitioner receives the U Visa, he or she also receives an Employment Authorization Document (“EAD”), allowing the petitioner to work legally in the United States. See, 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(c)(7) (“An alien granted U-1 nonimmigrant status is employment authorized incident to status. USCIS automatically will issue an initial [EAD] to such aliens who are in the United States.”). All eligible petitioners who are not granted U nonimmigrant status because of the 10, 000-person statutory fiscal year cap must be placed on a waiting list by USCIS and notified of the placement. 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2).