Adum v. St. Louis Metro. Police Dep't
[…] In reviewing a court tried case, we will affirm the judgment unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Rozier v. Director of Revenue, State of Missouri, 164 S.W.3d 108, 109 (Mo.App. E.D.2005). However, the trial court's application of statutory requirements is a question of law rather than fact, so we review the trial court's application of statutory requirements de novo. Schollmeyer v. State, 395 S.W.3d 79, 81 (Mo.App. E.D.2013).

The expungement statute, Section 610.122, provides as follows:

Notwithstanding other provisions of law to the contrary, any record of arrest recorded pursuant to section 43.503 may be expunged if the court determines that the arrest was based on false information and the following conditions exist:

(1) There is no probable cause, at the time of the action to expunge, to believe the individual committed the offense;

(2) No charges will be pursued as a result of the arrest;

(3) The subject of the arrest has no prior or subsequent misdemeanor or felony convictions;

(4) The subject of the arrest did not receive a suspended imposition of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Trapani v. State
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • 14 Febrero 2017
    ...support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Adum v. St.