Advance Bronze, Inc. v. Dole
[…] See Steelworkers, 647 F.2d at 1204. After conducting public hearings in 1977, the Secretary closed the record on August 8, 1978 and issued the final lead standards (hereinafter "the lead standards") that reduced the PEL from 200 Sg/m 3 to 50 Sg/m 3. See id. (citing 29 C.F.R. Secs. 1910.1025 et seq.).

The lead standards mandate several levels of employer compliance methods. The employer must implement engineering and work practice controls to meet the PEL; 2 if these controls are insufficient, then the employer must provide employee respirators 3 as a supplement. See 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1910.1025(e)(1)(i) ("Wherever the engineering and work practice controls which can be instituted are not sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or below the permissible exposure limit, the employer shall nonetheless use them to reduce exposures to the lowest feasible level and shall supplement them by the use of respiratory protection....").

3. Judicial Review of the Lead Standards

Prior to issuing its opinion, the Steelworkers court considered industry challenges to the Secretary's rulemaking and on March 1, 1979, stayed certain provisions of the lead standards pending judicial review.