Advance Dental Care, Inc. v. SunTrust Bank, Civil Action No. AW–10–01286.
[…] Section 1–103(b) of the Maryland U.C.C. establishes the U.C.C.'s position regarding the survival of common-law actions alongside the U.C.C.: [u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of Titles 1–10 of this article, the principles of law and equity ... shall supplement its provisions....” Since the U.C.C. has no express “displacement” provision, the Court must determine whether section 3–420 is a “particular provision” that displaces the common law. See, e.g., Okey, 812 F.2d at 909.

The Court finds significant overlap between section 3–420 and common-law negligence. Section 3–420(a) defines conversion as “payment with respect to [an] instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.” Here, Advance Dental alleges that SunTrust is liable in negligence for allowing Rampersad to fraudulently endorse and deposit checks made payable to Advance Dental into her personal account.