Advanced Business Telephones, Inc. v. Professional Data Processing, Inc., 10681
[…] "IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that this Preliminary Injunction shall remain in effect pending the completion of this action on the merits."

On April 4, 1984, the defendants filed a motion for reconsideration, which was heard on April 11, 1984, at which time the district court directed ABT's counsel to prepare an order denying the motion and setting bond in the amount of $10,000. Such an order was prepared and the district court issued it on April 17, 1984.

The orders appealed from are appealable under Sec. 28-27-02(3), N.D.C.C., which provides for appeal of an order which "grants, refuses, modifies, or dissolves an injunction or refuses to modify or dissolve an injunction."

As in Tyler v. Porter, 230 N.W.2d 612, 615 (N.D.1975):

"Although the parties, in briefing and argument, often adverted to their contentions in the principal action, the issues in the principal action are not before us.