Advanced Business Telephones, Inc. v. Professional Data Processing, Inc., 10681
[…] Pursuant to that order, counsel for ABT prepared a new preliminary injunction, which the court issued on February 21, 1984, providing:
On April 4, 1984, the defendants filed a motion for reconsideration, which was heard on April 11, 1984, at which time the district court directed ABT's counsel to prepare an order denying the motion and setting bond in the amount of $10,000. Such an order was prepared and the district court issued it on April 17, 1984.
The orders appealed from are appealable under Sec. 28-27-02(3), N.D.C.C., which provides for appeal of an order which "grants, refuses, modifies, or dissolves an injunction or refuses to modify or dissolve an injunction."
As in Tyler v. Porter, 230 N.W.2d 612, 615 (N.D.1975):
See also, Amerada Hess Corporation v. Furlong Oil & Minerals Company, 336 N.W.2d 129 (N.D.1983). The principal action has not yet been tried.